PTA



Parent Teachers Association

     The Parent Teacher Association (PTA) is formed with a view to maintain effective interaction between the parents and the college authorities. The PTA is giving considerable assistance for improving the facilities in the college. For the benefit of both students and faculty members, PTA has undertaken a number of development programs.A Parent Teacher Association (P.T.A) is actively functioning in the college.
      The objectives of the association are :

  • To work for the welfare of the students and the institution.
  • To offer constructive suggestions on various issues for the smooth and successful functioning of the college.
  • To promote better participation of the parents in the various programs of the college and to establish better liaison with the teachers.
  • All parents/guardians of the students on the rolls of the college and staff members are the members of the association. It is compulsory for a parent/guardian of a student on the rolls of the college to be a member of PTA.

pta executive committee

Sl No. PTA Designation Name, Desination Contact Number
01 President Dr Z A Zoya, Principal 9447150400
02 Vice President Mr. Gopakumar P.K., Parent 940019550
03 Secretary Mr. Sivathanu L, AP in ECE 9447281862
04 Executive Member Mr. G R Haridas, Parent 9447790798
05 Executive Member Mr. Suresh Kumar, Parent 9995539495
06 Executive Member Mr. G Hariharan, Parent 9497465230
07 Executive Member Mr. Leven C, Parent 9947391465
08 Executive Member Dr. Bindu S J, HOD-EEE 9847831272
09 Executive Member Mr. Sanoj R, AP in IT 9446546127
10 Executive Member Mr. Syam Kumar, AP in ME 9544458782




Address: 
    College of Engineering Perumon
    Perinad P O, Kollam Dist,
    Kerala State, India,
    Pin - 691601
Telephone :  0474 2550500,0474 2550400
Fax              : 04742550400
Email          : principal@perumonec.ac.in