Academin Excellence



Academic Excellence

      The institute provides one of the best academic experiences in the state and ensures that its students are also of exceptional high quality. Admission to the college is done through Entrance Examination conducted by the COMMISSIONER FOR ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS, Govt. of Kerala to ensure that only the best students from across the state secure admission. We follow the Merit Based Intake Policy wherein only the top merit students finally get admission in the institute.

  • Our students secured more than 60 University Ranks hitherto
  • Consistent grabbing of ranks for the past two years, 10 Ranks in 2016 and 15 Ranks in 2017
  • Secured 4 Ranks for M.Tech (CUSAT) Including the First Rank
  • Excellent and consistent academic performance
  • A number of R&D projects and consultancy services for the betterment of the society.

University Rank Details:

Sl NO. YEAR NAME BRANCH RANK
1 2004 ANU G EEE I
2
SUNILA SUSAN THOMAS EEE II
3
SREEJITH S EEE III
4
SUDHIN DINESH EEE III
5 2005 ARUN A EEE I
6
NISHA CSE I
7
ANEESHYA RAVEENDRAN EEE II
8
SOLYMOL K C EEE III
9
MALA J B IT III
10 2006 DONY C S EEE I
11
ARUN BABU EEE II
12
JOHN SAMUEL CSE II
13
NADIA IT II
14
ASWATHY RAJ EEE III
15
HELEN SHERLY IT III
16 2007 DHEEPA CHANDRAN ECE I
17
DIVYA VIJAYAN EEE I
18
REMYA S NAIR IT III
19 2008 DEEPA P S CSE II
20
BHAGYA S IT II
21
LAKSHMI EEE III
22 2009 RAINU BOBAN CSE III
23 ANEESH EEE III
24 2010 NEOMI NELIN NICHOLAS IT III
25 2011 ARUGA G IT II
26
JINCY GEORGE EEE III
27
AJINA P JOHN ECE III
28 2012 ANU S LAL IT II
29 2013 RESMI CHANDRAN IT III
30 2014 Athira K R M.Tech CIS III
31 2015 Neethu Raj M.Tech CIS I
32   Syam Sankar M.Tech CIS III
33   Reshmi K U M.Tech CIS IX
34   Asha Chandran M.Tech CIS X
35 2016 Aparna A M.Tech CIS I
36   Aparna R M.Tech CIS II
37   Biju P Dias M.Tech CIS VI
38   Sreelekshmi S M.Tech CIS VI
39   Athulya R Krishhnan M.Tech CIS IX
40 2016 Bilha Mathew EEE II
41   Anuja Kunjumon IT II
42   Sneha Subash ECE II
43   Amrutha J ECE III
44   Greeshma G EEE III
45   Gopika Krishnan P EEE V
46   Mubarak M EEE VI
47   Nikitha Meriam Vinu ECE VIII
48   Muhammed Rafeeq K IT VIII
49   Swathy J CSE IX
50   Aiswarya V IT IX
51   Sivendu B S CSE X
52 2017 GOURI KRISHNA J ECE IV
53   KOKILA V EEE II
54   MEENAKSHI R PILLAI EEE V
55   CHAITHANYA GIRIJA SURESH EEE VII
56   NISHAD N EEE VIII
57   SREELEKSHMI S EEE IX
58   SREERYA S EEE X
59   ANANTHAKRISHNAN R ME II
60   HARI KRISHNA ME III
61   PRAVEEN S ME IV
62   ARUNRAJ B ME V
63   ANANDHU R ME IX
64   MEENU SREEKUMAR IT V
65   AMRUTHA SUNIL IT VI
66   JAZEENA A IT IX

List of Funded Projects 2017-18:

Sl NO. Title of the Project Proposal Name of the Principal Investigator Department Name of Funding Agency Amount Sanctioned (Rs)
1 Wireless Signaling in Railways Dr.Bindu S. J. EEE CERD 23,000/-
2 Blind Assisting Robot Mrs.Rekha T. EEE EEEINNOVATE Scheme of KCSTE 10,000/-
3 Integrated Smart Bin Mrs.Sofia A. EEE INNOVATE Scheme of KCSTE 20,000/-
4 Automatic Ration Vending Machine Mrs.Aswathy B EEE INNOVATE Scheme of KCSTE 15,000/-
5 Design of 360 o rotating car Mr.Shamnad M. ME INNOVATE Scheme of KCSTE 25,000/-
6 E-Land surveying system Mrs. Ameera Beegum J CSE CERD 49,000/-
7 Facial expression recognition Mrs. Soumya K S IT CERD 15,000/-
8 IOT based smart waste management, monitoring and tracking (Smart Bin) Mrs. Dhanya M. ECE INNOVATE Scheme of KCSTE 7,000/-




Address: 
    College of Engineering Perumon
    Perinad P O, Kollam Dist,
    Kerala State, India,
    Pin - 691601
Telephone :  0474 2550500,0474 2550400
Fax              : 04742550400
Email          : principal@perumonec.ac.in